Friday, July 13, 2007

I NEED A TICKET TO SEE JOHN LEGEND

ANY TICKET !!!!!
Ok looks like there are some elements WORKING against this union between me and John Legend. It won't work for them O. My free ticket sources have run dry. It is so bad that I have made contingency plans towards gaining entrance. It does not involve scaling the walls of the new events center. That's rather dangerous considering the height. I mean does it really mean that I am actually going to buy a ticket? Hmh? I still have 24 hours to find a solution.
I hope some of you have brought out your canvas and flip-flops from the bottom of your trunks because high heels and fancy shoes will not go well with the SAND. Trust me!! That's why I run around town looking crazy wearing sneakers with my suits. The sand demons here are mean. Meanwhile, if JL does not show up at the concert tomorrow, ya'll know where to find him. Like Beyonce says ... In Da Closet that's my spot....If I bought it then please don't touch. LOL rotf-lmao!! (I mean dang, if I pay that kinda top naira, John Legend better be in my house doing the chores.) Ok SSS go easy on the shoes abeg.

Anyways, this is not in the papers yet because it is exclusive to 'the world according to addy'. John is coming specifically to Nigeria to look for me. He actually conveyed that in his song, 'Where did my Baby Go'. Here's my typical Lagos girl response

Where did my baby go? --- GO, GO GON, GO .. OK SERIOUSLY I'M IN LAGOS
I wonder where she ran off to -- I SAID I'M IN LAG NOW
I miss my baby so -- I MISS YOU TOO SNICKER-DOODLES
I'm calling but I can't get through -- DAMN GLO MOBILE -- NETWORK IS DOWN AGAIN
Please tell that girl if you meet her
That someone's longing to see her -- EH YAH ARE YOU SERIOUS, I GUESS YOU DON'T WATCH STV
Where did my baby go? -- ARE YOU DEAF, YOU DIN HEAR ME BEFORE
I wish that she would get back soon --- PAY MY DOWRY FIRST AND I'LL MOVE IN WITH YA

I'm searching for the lover I knew -- SHHH... YOU CAN'T BE ANNOUNCING THAT NOW
Have you seen her? -- TELL ME HAVE YOU SEEN HER, SEEN HER
Where did she go? -- HIAN!! LEKWENUM AJUJU ... SEE QUESTION O
Feels like I've just lost my only friend -- YOU MUST BE A VERY LONELY MAN THEN
Flames subsided, colors faded -- ARE YOU SURE YOU DON'T HAVE CATARACT, MAY BE YOU NEED SOME GO-SLOW-BONES (GSB)
Love just got so complicated -- IT'S NOT THAT SERIOUS NOW
Wish that I could see her smile again -- YOU SURELY CAN, IT'S RIGHT HERE 'SMILE'
So if you see her out there, tell her I'm still here -- ADDY ARE YOU HEARING
Waiting for the day when she will reappear -- I'LL SEE YOU TOMORROW AT 4PM


Maybe I was wrong -- YOU SURELY WERE MISTER

and I Ignored her for too long -- SO YOU WERE SCREENING MY CALLS EHN

and I Didn't even notice when she slipped away -- YOU CAN SAY THAT AGAIN HOMIE. YOUR BAD!!
Maybe while I lay fast asleep then
Out into the night she creeps -- ORI E...YOUR HEAD... ME CREEP KE.. YOU MUST BE VERY MAD
I'll leave the light on, so she'll come back someday -- IF NEPA PERMITS
So if you see her out there, tell her it's not fair -- LIFE'S NOT FAIR
That life's just not the same when she's not here -- EH YAH, SORRY EHN

Where did my baby go? -- COME ARE YOU SURE IZ ME YOU ARE LOOKING FOR,
I keep calling but I can't get through ---- THAT'S COS YOU DIDN'T BUY THAT NOKIA N-SERIES PHONE FOR ME

Just what am I supposed to do? -- WHEN YOU COME TO NIGERIA ASK HER ON A DATE, KISS AND MAKE UPPlease tell that girl if you meet her
That someone's longing to see her -- THIS DAY PEOPLE HAVE YOU HEARD? I AM WAITING FOR THE PHONE CALL-- MY NUMBER IS 0807-555-5555 ..LOL

3 comments:

pamelastitch said...

YOU'VE LOST IT!!

:)

PAMMY

Zena said...

ROTFLMAO!!!
Addy,
lol, ok. When and where did u have time to come up with that?

Anonymous said...

That is so funny Adaure,Wow how did u come up with that.That was cool. I hope you get to see him sha.